Privacy

Lioncor Developments Limited (“Lioncor”) is a development management firm acting on behalf of multiple parties (“Owners”) to manage the development of certain assets. The purpose of this Data Protection Notice is to explain how we, acting as a controller in certain circumstances, gather and use your personal data. Lioncor is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

1. How and why we collect information from you

In your engagement with Lioncor, we may gather information from you to progress your interest or purchase of a property. This information is gathered from your interactions with us including by email, phone, letter and our websites and through our direct involvement with you or through our property agents, solicitors and other agents.


To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it and keep it up to date through regular checks. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us meet our regulatory and legal obligations.

Unless you are informed otherwise at the time your personal data is collected, the provision of certain of your personal data is a statutory requirement and a requirement necessary for the performance of your relationship with us. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our or the Owners’ products and services.

2. Types of information we gather

The following is a list of the types of personal data we gather:

  • Identity & contact details
  • Funding status
  • Co-purchaser details
  • On rare occasions, you may provide us with special categories of personal data
  • Information you or agents provide to us for the purposes of you entering into a contract with us
  • Information you provide to us in connection with our ongoing relationship with you, based on the services we are providing such as property development and property management services; and
  • Any other personal data you provide directly to us.

Where you provide us with information about others (e.g. partner, spouse) it is your responsibility to provide them with a copy of this Data Protection Notice.

3. Legal Bases

To process your personal data lawfully, Lioncor relies on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Where any such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (or for taking steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract with you);
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms; and
  • In limited circumstances, your consent, and in which case you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Where you disclose special categories of personal data to us, (i.e. data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, data concerning health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation), we will only process such where we can rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Where you provide explicit consent for us to hold and process this data, and such consent may be withdrawn at any time; or
  • Where any such processing is necessary for the purpose of (i) obtaining legal advice; (ii) establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, or (iii) any legal proceedings or claims (including prospective legal proceedings or claims).  

4. How long we keep your information

We do not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we obtained it.

Where you enter into a contract with Lioncor or an Owner, we will hold your information for the duration of that contract or engagement with us (whichever is later) and for a period of time after that as is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any complaint or dispute that might arise in connection with your engagement with us

Where you do not enter into a contract with us or an Owner, we will hold your personal data for so  long as is necessary (i) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations under applicable law, (ii) to  contact you regarding similar products that become available where you are a subscriber to our marketing activities, and (iii) as relevant, to deal with any complaint or dispute that might arise in connection with your interactions with us.

5. How we share your personal information

We may share your personal data with:

  • the Owner and its agents in order to deliver the product or service to you, which may for example involve fulfilling your enquiries
  • competent authorities in response to investigations, court orders, or other regulatory, governmental, or judicial requests
  • third parties including solicitors, insurers, accountants, valuers, investors, estate agents or other agents who act on our/ Owner’s behalf for the efficient management of properties and development activities
  • our third-party providers who provide services to us for the operation of our business, such as the provision of software solutions, IT provisions and data storage
  • professional advisors in order to investigate, prevent, or take action against any contractual obligations you may have with Lioncor or the Owner or as otherwise required by law
  • other members of our group or affiliates in connection with our business activities; and
  • third parties, their agents and professional advisors, subject to confidentiality obligations, for the purpose of a due diligence exercise by third parties in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, re-organisation or transfer of our business and to any person proposing to participate in, promoting, underwriting or managing any such arrangement.

6. How we keep your information safe

Lioncor takes appropriate security measures as required by applicable law to ensure your personal data is protected and secure. We use a variety of technical and organisation security measures including computer safeguards, limitation of access, secure storage and office security to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

7. International transfers of data

In connection with the above, we may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into standard contractual clauses. Further details of the measures we have taken as regards data transfers outside of the EEA are available at info@lioncor.ie

8. Your personal data rights

If you wish to exercise your data subject rights, you may send a request to Lioncor per contact details below and we will address your request within the statutory deadline.

Your personal data rights, subject to certain restrictions, are listed below:

  • Accessing your personal data: You can ask us for a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Informed about your personal data: You can ask us to confirm whether we process your personal data and where that is the case to provide you with other information about such processing.
  • Rectification: You can ask us to correct inaccurate personal data about you.
  • Removing consent: You can change your mind wherever you give us your consent, e.g. to use your special categories of personal data, such as medical data.
  • Restriction of and objecting to processing: You may have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal data.
  • Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, where it produces legal effects.
  • Deleting your information (your right to be forgotten): You may ask us to delete your personal information.
  • Data portability: You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

9. Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data, please let us know as soon as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly. You can also make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

10. Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this notice please contact our Data Protection Representative by e-mailing info@lioncor.ie or in writing to the Data Protection Representative, Lioncor Developments Ltd, 1st Floor, Block E, Iveagh Court, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, D02 YT22 Tel : +353 1 518 0900

This Privacy statement was last updated in April 2020